Home/Visitor’s Information for Foreign National
Visitor’s Information for Foreign National 2017-10-13T07:57:52+00:00

Visitor’s Information for Foreign National

Rajasthan Travel Guide

A home away from home, Rajasthan or the ‘Royal Capital of India’ has been ranked as one of the friendliest tourist destinations in the world. Owing to the candid, friendly nature and openness of the locals, the state enchants and allures visitors from almost all the corners of the globe.

Irrespective of which country you belong to, you will always find a Rajasthan tour the most pleasant experience of your life. Pack your bags, get all the travel formalities done, and just embark on a tour to this magical destination in India.

And in case, you are a foreign national, here are some of the need-to-know facts while planning a Rajasthan tour:

Rajasthan Tourism Passport Rules and Guidelines

  1. Foreign nationals visiting Rajasthan must possess a valid Passport with a minimum validity of six (6) months from the return date.
  1. The Passport must be submitted with a valid Visa application.
  1. For foreign nationals with multiple nationalities, they should also submit a proof of their long-term residency in the applicant country.

Rajasthan Tourism VISA Rules and Guidelines

Foreign Nationals can avail different types of Visas while entering India:

  1. Business Visa
  • Validity: One Year or More
  • Number of Entries: Multiple
  • Supporting Documents: Letter from Sponsoring Establishment or Organisation.
  • Other Important Information Required: Duration of Stay, Places to Visit, Organisations to Visit, Assurance to Clear All Maintenance Expenses during the Stay
  1. Student Visa:
  • Validity: Entire Duration of Academic Courses (Up to 5 Years).
  • Supporting Documents:Recommendation Letter from Government approved Universities, Colleges or other Educational Establishments.
  • To Note: During the Validity, Students cannot change their Purpose of Staying or the mentioned Institutions.
  1. Transit Visa:
  • Validity: 5 Years.
  • Number of Entries: Single or Double.
  1. Missionary Visa:
  • Validity: Single Entry.
  • Supporting Documents: Three Copies of the Recommendation Letter from the Sponsoring Organisation.
  • Other Important Information Required: Places to Visit, Duration of Stay, Information of Intended Duties and Tasks to be Performed, and Assurance to pay Maintenance Costs during the stay.
  1. Journalist Visa:
  • Issuing Authority:Ministry of External Affairs, Office of the Government of India’s Press Information Bureau.
  • Issued to: Only Journalists and Photographers.
  1. Conference Visa:
  • Issued For: To attend Conferences, Seminars, Meetings in the Country.
  • Supporting Documents: Invitation Letter from the Organisors of the Conference, Seminars or Meetings along with a Valid Visa Application.
  • NOTE: Conference Visas also allows the visitors to avail Tourism options.
  1. Employment Visa:
  • Issued To: Skilled and Qualified Professionals on the recommendations of Corporate Farms, MNC Companies, Economic Undertakings, etc.
  • Supporting Documents: Proof of Employment, Agreement of Employment, Recommendation from the Employing Organisation, etc.
  1. e-Tourist Visa:
  • Issued To: Visitors with the intention of Visiting Tourist Sites, Meeting Friends and Family Members, Medical Treatment (Short-Term), or Short Business Visit.
  • To Note: e-Tourist Visas can be obtained from Government Websites.

Visa Fees

This fee is levied by the Government of India on every entry of a foreign national. Here is some important information related to this fee:

  1. Fee Structure:
  • UDS 05.00 for a Transit Visa.
  • USD 05.00 for a Visa with Validity up to Six Months.
  • USD 30.00 for a Visa with Validity up to Twelve Months.
  • UDS 50.00 for a Visa with a Validity of One to Five Years.
  1. Processing Time: Varies according to the Type of Visa.
  1. Other Important Points to Note:
  • At one point of time, a Tourist or Business Visa can be approved for a stay of Six Months (only).
  • Validity of the Visa will be calculated on the basis of the Validity of the Passport. In other words, the stay should conclude within the Validity of the Passport.
  • The Validity of any Visa is taken into account from the Date of Issue.
  • Tourism Visa can be extended to a maximum of Five (5) Years only if the visitor is associated with Tourism.
  • For any Visa exceeding 180 days, Registration is Mandatory within the first 14 Days of Arrival in India.
  • For Visa Extensions, visitors can get in touch with the Ministry of Home Affairs, India in New Delhi.

Rajasthan Tourism Tourist Guidelines and Instructions

  1. WHAT TO DO:
  • Exchange currencies only with certified FOREX Offices; always ask for a receipt after every exchange.
  • Always carry a Photocopy of all your Travel Documents; make sure you keep your Passport, Visa and other such Travel Documents safely.
  • Do not just check-in into any of the hotels or stay options; always look for Government Approval or Recommendations, or check-in only at the RTDC run hotels.
  • Always try to hire only the Pre-Paid Taxis, Autos, Cabs, and other vehicles.
  • Utilise the recommended Travel Apps to book Hotels or to avail Car Rental Services.
  • Always refer a Map before setting out for any expedition.
  • Indulge in Shopping only at Reputed, Government Approves or Recommended Shops.
  • Do not forget to ask for the Bills and an explanation of the Taxes included in the Bills.
  • Cross-Check the Transactions and never disclose the Security Numbers of your Credit or Debit Cards.
  • If possible, try to stay away from the souvenir shops or stores in and around the Tourist Attractions.
  • Do not step into the shops, hotels or other establishments suggested by your Tour Guide, Cab Drivers, Hotel Executives, etc.
  • Keep a note of Emergency Numbers like Local Police Stations, Nearest Tourism Office, Indian Embassy, and other Governmental Institutions.
  1. WHAT NOT TO DO:
  • Do not mix up with strangers you meet around public places, railway stations, tourist sites, etc.
  • Do not leaving back any official documents, valuables or other such belongings when you are away from your checked-in destinations.
  • Do not just sign anything around anywhere; check the authenticity of such documents before signing.
  • Avoid money exchanges at unauthorised centres.
  • Do not leave back valuables or anything important in the taxi, food joints, etc.
  • Do not hang around with people you don’t know.
Enquiry Now
Veiw all Packages