/Visitor’s Information for Foreign National
Visitor’s Information for Foreign National2019-09-03T11:54:33+00:00

FOREIGN TOURIST VISA INFORMATION

Rajasthan, the Land of Kings, is the perfect introduction to the melting pot that is India. The cultural diversity exists in the form of gigantic forts, fairtytale-like palaces, sprawling gardens, tranquil lakes and mesmerising landscapes.
As a foreign traveller, Rajasthan can mesmerise and overwhelm. Here are a few tips that will help make your trip memorable, without any hassles.

VISA RULES

Here are some general visa rules that need to be taken into account. If you want more detailed information, visit the Indian Embassy website for country-specific guidelines.

Your passport should ideally be valid for a period of 6(six) months beyond your departure date from India.

As a foreigner, if you reside in a different country, you will need to submit proof of long-term-residence or permanent residency in the country you’re applying from. If your country of residence differs from your country of citizenship, an additional service fee will be charged, and the processing time will be slightly longer.

Please note: Do not make any enquiries after your application has been sent in. The embassy will contact you as and when required.

Here are the different types of visas available from Indian embassies overseas:

1.TOURIST VISA

Depending on the country you reside in, a tourist visa usually lasts for 6 months. Foreign tourist needs to provide proof of stable financial standing as part of the visa application. Tour groups may be eligible for a collective tourist visa provided the tour company is officially recognized.

2.BUSINESS VISA:

This visa is a little more flexible as it lasts up to 1 year and allows for multiple entries. The visa application should include a document from the sponsoring organization regarding duration of stay, type of business, a signed guarantee to meet maintenance expenses, and probable travel itinerary within India.

3.STUDENT VISA:

An admission letter attested by the university or recognized college needs to be submitted along with the visa application. This visa is valid up to 5 years or the duration of the educational course, whichever is less.

4.TRANSIT VISA

A transit visa is valid for 15 days. If you’re looking at single or double entries you need to prove you will be leaving the country within the stipulated visa duration.

5.VISA FOR MISSIONARIES

This visa is provided solely at the discretion of the Government of India. The sponsoring organization needs to submit three copies of a letter stating their willingness and feasibility to cover the visitor’s maintenance charges, intended destination within the country, type of duties to be carried out, and foreseeable duration of stay.

6.JOURNALIST VISA

On arrival in New Delhi, professional journalists and photographers need to contact the External Publicity Division at the Ministry of External Affairs. In other cities, journalists need to get in touch with the Office of the Government of India’s Press Information Bureau.

7.CONFERENCE VISA

The conference organizer needs to send a letter of invitation that needs to be attached to the visa application. This visa covers seminars, conventions, meetings, etc. held within the boundaries of India.

8.EMPLOYMENT VISA

Organizations and other economic undertakings who want to employ skilled foreign internationals need to issue a letter of employment and/or contract that needs to be submitted with the visa application. Senior executives, technicians, corporate professionals, and various other designations fall under this visa category.

9.E-TOURIST VISA (ETV)

Foreign nationals visiting on a short-term basis to visit relatives/friends, and other casual reasons can avail this visa. Visitors for temporary medical treatments also fall under this category. For detailed information, visit: https://indianvisaonline.gov.in/evisa/tvoa.html

FEES

The amount paid for a visa depends on the type applied for, nationality, and currency exchange rates. The current fee structure is mentioned below:

1.MISSION SITES

Transit Visa- USD 5.00
Visas with validity up to 6(six) months- USD 30.00
Visas with validity up to 1(one) year- USD 50.00
Student Visa- USD 50.00
Visas with validity between 1(one) to 5(five) years- USD 100.00

PROCESSING DURATION

Duration depends on the type of visa applied for.

MISCELLANEOUS INFORMATION

While a visa (tourist or business) issued might be for longer than 6 months, each visit to India cannot exceed 6 months.

Regarding passport expiration, a visa will be issued for a period before the expiry date. For instance, say your passport is valid till 1st April, 2019, and you’re applying for a 6 month visa in February 2019, your application will be rejected as your passport expires before the visa.

DURATION OF ALL VISAS IS COUNTED FROM THE DATE OF THEIR ISSUE

Foreign nationals involved in the tourism sector are eligible for a visa that lasts up to 5 years.

If your visa is longer than a period of 180 days (6 months), you need to register within 14 days of arriving in the country. This is a compulsory action.

The current system allows for online visa extension services through the e-FRRO platform. For more information-https://indianfrro.gov.in/eservices/home.jsp

ENQUIRY NOW
VIEW ALL PACKAGES
ENQUIRY NOW
VIEW ALL PACKAGES
Get Free Quote Call Now